My top-notch, absolute, one-hundred-per-cent favourite book this month was Fire Colour One by Jenny Valentine. It was a beautiful book about a girl who reconnects with the father she hasn't seen since she was a toddler. Another book I found to be great was Thirteen Days of Midnight by Leo Hunt, the story of a boy whose absentee father dies, leaving him a vast fortune and control of eight angry ghosts. It was a cracking read with some really spine-tingly moments.
Not-as-good-as-I-thought-it-would-be was The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin. It's a minority opinion, I know, but I really couldn't connect with these characters. In fact, I wanted to punch them! There are plenty of people who think Mara and Noah are amazing though, so maybe it was just me! Another book that I had high hopes for was There Is No Dog by Meg Rosoff, which just goes to show that even if you're God, you still need to have some character development to make you interesting!